Privacy Policy.

Limelight Site and Telephony Privacy Policy 

This document sets out the policy of the Limelight Foundation Incorporated (LLF) in relation to the handling of any personal and sensitive information collected via website access or telephony services.





Limelight Foundation’s Privacy Commitment

In 2001, the Privacy Act was amended so that it imposes standards known as the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) on the collection of all personal information by private sector and charitable organizations such as the Limelight Foundation.

The NPPs impose minimum privacy standards for the way charities and businesses handle personal and sensitive information of individuals.

Limelight is committed to upholding the NPPs and handling any personal information you supply to us in accordance with the law. A summarised version of the NPPs which the Limelight Foundation complies with is found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes particular types of information such as, but not limited to:

• Health Information,

• Racial or Ethnic origin,

• Sexual Preferences,

• Political Opinions,

• Criminal Record, and

• Trade Union Membership

What are the NPPs?

In general terms, the NPPs govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal or sensitive information. The NPPs only apply where personally identifiable information is collected for inclusion in a record such as phone room notes, databases and photographs.

What is the Limelight Foundation’s Privacy Policy?

The Limelight Foundation respects the privacy rights of all individuals.

Your Privacy and our Website: All personal information gathered by the Limelight Foundation via our website will be collected, maintained, used, stored and disposed of in accordance with the NPPs.

Your Privacy and Our Telephony Services: All personal information gathered by Lifeline via its telephony service will be collected, maintained, used, stored and disposed of in accordance with the NPPs.

What personal information is held by Limelight?

The Limelight Foundation collects sensitive information from callers, which is health related together with certain general information on calls for statistical purposes. The statistical information cannot be used to identify the caller and as such is not considered personal information. This means that the NPPs do not apply to it, and callers do not have a right to access or correct what they have told the Limelight Foundation other than certain health information.

What about Limelight volunteers?

The Limelight Foundation currently holds some personal information about its volunteer telephony providers. This information includes, but is not limited to:

• Tax file numbers

• Information relating to the personal background of the volunteers (such as their home address, sex, date of birth, nationality, languages spoken, their employment history, their educational qualifications, any illness and details of contact people in the event of any emergency), and

• Information documenting the work history of the volunteers (such as their letter of appointment and bank account details ).

There are a variety of reasons why Limelight is required to hold this information. Some of these reasons include:

• Ensuring the health, safety and welfare of all volunteers at times when they are performing work for Limelight and

• Allowing appropriate insurance coverage for the volunteers.

While Limelight does contract out some of its services, none of the above information will be disclosed to any contractors without the prior consent being obtained from the individual volunteer concerned.

What about the Limelight Foundation employee records?

The NPPs do not apply to employees of the Limelight Foundation. This means that any employee records kept by the Limelight Foundation cannot be accessed under the NPPs by the employee. There are other laws that relate to the way the Limelight Foundation keep employee records.

Complaints and Contact Details

The Limelight Foundation has documented policies and procedures detailing the collection, access to and storage of various notes and records relating to services provided. You may access these by following the prompts on our website or by emailing

Anyone who feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy should follow the particular Limelight Foundation Privacy Complaint or Grievance Policy.

Further Help

If you have other general questions about Privacy Law you could contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

The Office operates a Privacy Hotline between the hours of 9.00 am and 5.00 pm (Eastern Standard Time) Monday to Friday. You can make contact with its staff via the Privacy Hotline ( 1300 363 992) at the cost of a local call, or by mail, fax or email

The Hotline gives general advice:

• to individuals on their rights under the Privacy Act and related legislation; and

• about the Privacy Act and privacy issues more generally and to promote best practice in privacy standards.

Summary of National Privacy Principles (NPPs)

NPP 1 – Collection 
Collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive. A person must be told the organization’s name, the purpose of collection, that the person can get access to their personal information and what happens if the person does not give the information.

NPP 2 – Use and Disclosure 
An organization should only use or disclose information for the purpose it was collected unless the person has consented, or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or the use is for direct marketing in specified circumstances, or in circumstances related to public interest such as law enforcement and public or individual health and safety.

NPP 3 – Data Quality 
An organization must take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

NPP 4 – Data Security 
An organization must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

NPP 5 – Openness 
An organization must have a policy document outlining its information handling practices and make this available to anyone who asks.

NPP 6 – Access and Correction
Generally speaking, an organization must give an individual access to personal information it holds about the individual on request.

NPP 7 – Identifiers
Generally speaking, an organization must not adopt, use or disclose, an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth government agency.

NPP 8 – Anonymity 
Organizations must give people the option to interact anonymously whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so.

NPP 9 – Transborder Data Flows
An organization can only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection.

NPP 10 – Sensitive information
An organization must not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented, it is required by law or in other special specified circumstances, for example, relating to health services provision and individual or public health safety.

This summary is based on information obtained from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at